Privacy statement

Privacy statement Sorriso Verde B.V.

Sorriso Verde B.V. is responsible for processing personal information as indicated in this privacy statement. Sorriso Verde B.V. processes your personal information because you make use of our services, on grounds of a legal obligation and/or because you provided this information to us yourself. We are not able to perform our services without this information. Sorriso Verde B.V. does not take decisions on matters which can have (considerable) consequences to people on the basis of automated processes. It concerns decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of Sorriso Verde B.V.).

Sorriso Verde B.V. does not store your personal information for longer than strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your information is collected. Sorriso Verde B.V. does need to take into account the liability for professional errors. The time limit for this amounts to 20 years.

Sorriso Verde B.V. shares your personal information with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services and to satisfy any legal obligation. With companies that process your information as commissioned by us, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality of your information. This also applies if information is processed abroad. Sorriso Verde B.V. ensures that this only happens in countries which have been deemed adequate. These are EU countries and countries that have taken suitable measures. Sorriso Verde B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

Sorriso Verde B.V. essentially only uses cookies or similar techniques on its website after your permission. However, Sorriso Verde B.V. makes use of cookies without prior consent if they are required for the functioning of the website or necessary for a service which you yourself has requested. Sorriso Verde B.V. also makes use of cookies to check the quality or efficiency of the website. For example, a cookie that is used to see how you surf through the website. This information can be used by Sorriso Verde B.V. to improve the website. No extensive intrusion into your privacy is involved. For example, Sorriso Verde B.V. will not use this information to compose a profile of your internet use. And this information will not be casually shared with other companies.

Buttons for Facebook, Instagram etc. are included on Sorriso Verde B.V. These operate by means of pieces of code that originate from them. Cookies are placed using this code which can be read by these companies. Thanks to these cookies, users that are logged in on selected social media can immediately share certain content of our website. For our website, a social media cookie is only placed at the moment that the button is actually clicked on.

For the cookies that the social media parties place and the possible data that they collect this way, we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on the matter on their own websites. Please note that these statements can change regularly.

Sorriso Verde B.V. may request you for permission to send a periodic newsletter. This permission can be revoked by you at any moment.

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal information. The last of these options is possible after expiry of the retention period. In addition, you have the right to revoke any permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal information by Sorriso Verde B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal information that we process of you in a computer file to you or another, an organisation specified by you. You can send a request to review, correct, remove or transfer your personal information or send a revocation of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal information to the email address of our company. To ensure that the request for review is made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identification along with the request. In this copy, please blacken your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Sorriso Verde B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Sorriso Verde B.V. takes the protection of your information very serious and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised change. If you are under the impression that your information is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, then please contact us using the email address of our company.

Sorriso Verde B.V. reserves the right to change this privacy statement. You are therefore requested to take note of this privacy statement of Sorriso Verde B.V. from time to time. 

Rijnsburg, 24.03.2019